Reply
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2011

SBG6580 and E4200

Hi

 

I just got an E4200 and have a SBG6580 cable modem. I cant seem to set this up properly and my connection keeps dropping. What is the proper set up ? I would like to configure it so the cable modem handles the DNS and the E4200 handles the wireless.

Posts: 450
Registered: ‎10-01-2006

Re: SBG6580 and E4200

the SBG6580, is a modem/gateway, right?

 

if that is the case, you may follow the instructions here to setup the E4200.

just access the setup of your SBG6580 and disable its wireless function so that it does not interfere with the E4200.

Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-09-2010

Re: SBG6580 and E4200

to setup E4200 click here.

 

hope this helps.. please let me know the progress

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-06-2011

SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

I just got a SBG6580 wireless cable modem and already have a Cisco 800 series. What is the proper setup?

 

 

Expert
Posts: 1,527
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

Hi.

These products are being handled by the Cisco Small Business Support Community.

*If my post answers your question, please mark it as "Accepted Solution".

Thanks!



Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

[ Edited ]

i know this posting is a few years old, but i really need help hooking up the e4200 to the same router, BUT i want to control everything, wireless, dhcp, qos and all ports thru the e4200, so how does one do this? ive read dennis's blog and i wanted to ask if what he did was corect in order to make sure the 4200 runs all aspects of the network?

 

dennis's blog:

 

http://thedennissmith.com/issues-with-time-warner-motorola-sbg6580/#sthash.Cc6uk5aE.CsSey1s8.dpbs

 

 

now if i do my network this way, will it create bottleknecks, or downgrade the signal as far as thru put or anything like that? i just upgraded to 60 mbps, and want as much strength as possible...

 

i NEED TO BE ABLE TO QOS  so i can throw as much of the signal towards one of my openelecs running xbmc so i can stream on it the strongest...

 

thanks

Posts: 2,157
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

What the blogger did was, he just simply bridge his modem. In this way, the modem is no longer acting as the main DHCP server (or router) but just a plain modem to prevent double NAT on his network. In your end you need to determine if the modem that you got is just a plain modem or a modem/router. If you have a plain modem (usually used for cable ISPs) then you can use this link: http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=3686 to configure your router. If you are using a modem/ router (usually used for DSL ISPs), then use this link: http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=3687 to configure your router. By the way, setting the modem to bridge will not affect the internet speed that you are getting from your ISP. As a matter of fact, you should now be able to get close to the actual internet speed that you have subscribed since the modem will no longer act as a router.

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

[ Edited ]

THANK YOU JAKE!!!

 

and mine is a modem/router, if i do exactly wht the blogger did, will it work ? i mean instead of just going in and making it a bridge by selcting bridge?

 

also wondering y id have to clone my pc's mac address as opposed to the modems onto the e4200?

Expert
Posts: 1,329
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

To avoid double NAT, it would be better if the modem be set to bridge mode if you would like the E4200 to manage the connection. As long as your modem can be set to bridge mode, then you can follow the bloggers instructions. Regarding mac clone, you don't have to enable it. If you are already online with the router then there is no need to enable mac address clone.

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013

Re: SBG6580 and Cisco 800 series

ok so it DOES NEED TO BE SET TO BRIDGE MODE? in the settings of the surfboard there is an option to set up bridge mode but only for wireless settings.... but i want the sf to be a dumb modem and have the signla just pass thru it in order for me to manage it on my cisco e4200, like i use todo when i had just a modem instead of a modem/wifi