Reply
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-21-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018


Linksys_Lucas wrote:

Sonnix wrote:

Linksys_Lucas wrote:

Hi Sonnix,

 

I am just going to quietly put this one up... they go into some good detail about what is happening, but it is larger than what is being mentioned there. mDNS is at the core of the issue though.

 

http://www.androidpolice.com/2018/01/12/google-home-max-appears-killing-wifi-networks/

 


Thanks for the info.

That the problem was somehow related to broadcast/multicast traffic that much I figured. But when I tried capturing traffic on the router to see what was wrong I did not see any mDNS queries. There was normal broadcast for arp and dhcp but the worst I've seen was no more then 4 packets per second. I'd hardy call that flooding and normally that should not be a problem for any router. And still some of that packets got dropped. It seems the router dropped broadcasts if they were sent faster then once every 300ms.

Was the solution handled by driver firmware or is there more to it?


Hi Sonnix,

 

There is more to this one. still working out all of the details for an RCA report, but we had to update the WLAN Driver Firmware to better deal with the mDNS floods. In general you would be correct with normal traffic the router should be able to easily handle a very noisy client. However mDNS multicast packets have to be sent out at the basic rate... So during the time that those packets are being sent out your AC router takes a trip back to 1999 and sends things out super slowly to ensure that everyone gets a chance to receive them. Hoping I can share the full fun story eventually, but for now that is all i can offer for the curious minds out there.

 

One of our engineers shared this with me to sum up what is happening when mDNS floods are happening Smiley Happy

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIkgSJcRlF4

 

~Lucas

 

 


Thank you for this discussion. I am glad your development engineers where keeping some humor going during this stressful time  Smiley Happy

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2018

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018


HulkNerd wrote:
So what is everyone going to do with their Velop or EA8500?

Eh... I almost regret sitting on my thumbs and not calling in on this before they canceled the deal. Part of me thinks there should be SOME reward. At the end of the day though, I'm not that broken up about it. I'm just happy this is almost over.

 

If I can just get my advanced settings back.......

Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018

Just a quick update. Approximately 23 hours after putting my WRT3200acm back into my network, I am still going strong. No issues with the firmware that was just released. Both 2.4 and 5 radios have been solid and have not dropped their internet connectivity.

Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-27-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018

Yeah I almost didn't jump on it because I was to tired to call customer support after working all day. I work in IT and get tire of troubleshooting tech after work. But Wife and kids were complaining about wifi connection a lot lol.
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2018

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018


HulkNerd wrote:
Yeah I almost didn't jump on it because I was to tired to call customer support after working all day. I work in IT and get tire of troubleshooting tech after work. But Wife and kids were complaining about wifi connection a lot lol.

Same here with IT.

Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018

I'm glad I called and went with the Velop system that I must say works phenomenal, I now have end to end wifi coverage in my home and if there is ever a true fix for the Marvell chipset I can return to the 3200acm wifi !!!

Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-06-2018

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018


chadster766 wrote:

azdeltawye wrote:

chadster766 wrote:

azdeltawye wrote:

Here's a follow up to my last post. I tried to roll-back to v1.06.181063 via the factory UI wihtout any luck.  The router went off into the weeds at about 5 minutes and had to cycle power several times to recover.  When it finally came up, v1.0.6.186168 was still there.

 

I then tried to upload v1.0.5.179030 with the same result.

 

It appears that since the rollout of v1.0.6.184351, the user is unable to roll-back to earlier versions or upload third-party firmware builds...

 


Below is a quote from the support site:

-----

IMPORTANT:  If you are moving from firmware version 1.0.6.184351 to 1.0.6.181063, you may need to reset your router after updating your firmware.  Follow the steps below if you are still experiencing issues after switching firmware versions:

-----

So pressing the recessed reset button for 30 seconds after the router reboots might be required.


Thanks for the boiler plate response however it was of little help. After trying to roll-back the firmware from 1.0.6.186168 to 1.0.6.181063 the router would not respond to a ping or web browser request. The only LED activity was the LAN port LED  which was connected to the PC. Holding the reset button in for 1 minute did not change the LED activity or start the rebooting process. Several cycles from the power switch would eventuallly get the router booted and back to the factory UI.

 

This behavior of not accepting ddWRT or earlier factory firmware versions was the same as when it had 1.0.6.184351 installed...

 

Thanks,

Darren


I was hoping it would work for your WRT3200ACM.

 

The only other options are:

 

  1.  Purchase a USB to TTL cable to load the firmwares via u-boot commands and if you can't then the load errors will confirm why
  2. PM Lucas to have the WRT3200ACM warranty RMA swapped as defective

Thanks!

I setup the USB-TTL cable, started a Putty terminal and  loaded the Tftpd32 GUI with the firmware file and get the following:

 

Marvell>>

Marvell>> setenv ipaddr 192.168.1.1

Marvell>> setenv netmask 255.255.255.0

Marvell>> setenv serverip 192.168.1.200

Marvell>>

Marvell>> ping 192.168.1.200

Using egiga0 device

host 192.168.1.200 is alive

Marvell>>

Marvell>>

Marvell>> setenv firmwareName FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Marvell>>

Marvell>> print serverip

serverip=192.168.1.200

Marvell>> print ipaddr

ipaddr=192.168.1.1

Marvell>> print firmwareName

firmwareName=FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Marvell>>

Marvell>> run flash_pri_image

Using egiga0 device

TFTP from server 192.168.1.200; our IP address is 192.168.1.1

Filename 'FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img'.

Load address: 0x2000000

Loading: T T T T T T T T T T

Retry count exceeded; starting again

Marvell>>

 

and here are my tftp client parameters:

Current Directory: D:\Software BU\Linksys\WRT3200ACM

Server interface: 192.168.1.200

Host: 192.168.1.1

Local File: D:\Software BU\Linksys\WRT3200ACM\FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Block Size: Default

 

 

Not sure why the load fails.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Darren

 

Posts: 82
Registered: ‎12-31-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018

[ Edited ]

I work in IT. It's not like it was back in the day. Now everything is pretty much automated, data bases, and scripted support. Pretty sad. Only a few business partners still use pros for support. Meaning they know enough not to rely on a data base to troubleshoot and resolve a problem. Though our Unix 64 server team would disagree... they had a run around with server platform level 2. After blowing up 2, yes two line conditioners for 220v.  They sent an engineer in and assisted with installation. Just before fipping the switch, he decides to open the box, and sure enough it was hard wired at the transformer to power supply, to be 110v..

 

Now, no where in the manual nor troubleshooting database tells a service tech to open boxes and check wiring. And I doubt that was added after the fact, as they located the bad batch through serial numbers and pulled out of stock. 

Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-04-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018

Anyone else with gigabit internet having issues with this beta update?

I noticed that after the update my wifi speeds on the 5ghz AC will not go faster than 100-180 meg down. However if i downgrade back to .208 update wifi speeds on 5ghz AC go back to 500-600 meg down.

Anyone figured a fix for this with the beta firmware other than downgrading?
Expert
Posts: 13,609
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: WRT3200ACM and WRT32X Firmware update available 1-11-2018


azdeltawye wrote:

 

Thanks!

I setup the USB-TTL cable, started a Putty terminal and  loaded the Tftpd32 GUI with the firmware file and get the following:

 

Marvell>>

Marvell>> setenv ipaddr 192.168.1.1

Marvell>> setenv netmask 255.255.255.0

Marvell>> setenv serverip 192.168.1.200

Marvell>>

Marvell>> ping 192.168.1.200

Using egiga0 device

host 192.168.1.200 is alive

Marvell>>

Marvell>>

Marvell>> setenv firmwareName FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Marvell>>

Marvell>> print serverip

serverip=192.168.1.200

Marvell>> print ipaddr

ipaddr=192.168.1.1

Marvell>> print firmwareName

firmwareName=FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Marvell>>

Marvell>> run flash_pri_image

Using egiga0 device

TFTP from server 192.168.1.200; our IP address is 192.168.1.1

Filename 'FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img'.

Load address: 0x2000000

Loading: T T T T T T T T T T

Retry count exceeded; starting again

Marvell>>

 

and here are my tftp client parameters:

Current Directory: D:\Software BU\Linksys\WRT3200ACM

Server interface: 192.168.1.200

Host: 192.168.1.1

Local File: D:\Software BU\Linksys\WRT3200ACM\FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img

Block Size: Default

 

 

Not sure why the load fails.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Darren

 


Looks like you PC firewall is not completely disabled.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support