Reply
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

[ Edited ]

The current firmware for WRT3200ACMVer. 1.0.6.186168  worked fine for over 20 days for my router but today the router suddenly decided on it's own to change it's subnet from 192.168.1.x to 10.181.61.x and also changed the subnet for the guest network.

This led to static IP address clients losing connectivity.

 

@Linksys, any idea why this happened and how it can be prevented?

 

 

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

That can happen if the router detects an IP conflict. If another device connects with a 192.168.1.1 address then the router will switch to a 10.x.x.x to make sure there isn't a conflict. My router is behind a att gateway and every once in a while something goes wrong with the gateway and the router jumps to that scheme. The gateway is a 192.168.1.1 but has the router set to use the dmz. Any chance this has happened to you?

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

@bigdave240

 

Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-08-2016

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

I have the same issue on my EA7500. I tried also the EA6900. Same issue.

From time to time the static IP changes, and I have to restore the settings (which I have backed up).

This is very enoying. All devices in my netword have static or semi-static IP-addresses, because I do a lot of port forwarding.

When I'm away from home, I can't login to my network because of the change of IP-addresses.

I have the latest firmware and I'm sure there is no IP-conflict with another device.

 

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

Are you connected to a modem/router? Every once in a what if my gateway reboots then the router sees the 192.168.1.1 that is in the gateway and goes to a 10.x.x.x config. That has happened on both my wrt3200 and ea6900 routers. I guess if it's really a huge problem, maybe you could build your net around the 10.x.x.x scheme? No way to turn off the ip detection that I am aware of

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-08-2016

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

It doesn't always switch to a 10.x.x.x IP. Sometimes it is completely something else, like 94.x.x.x

The router is connected to a cable modem.

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: WRT3200ACM changes IP subnet on it's own

Not sure then. May want to refresh the latest firmware and see. Not sure what else.to suggest

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware